Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
Search

Young Riders

Junior & Young Rider Information

The Junior squad have won The Bronze Medal at The Longines FEI European Championships in Fontainebleau, France!

Congratulations to Chef d’Equipe James Kernan and the squad of Jack Ryan, Kate Derwin, Jason Foley, Harry Allen and Cian Harrison who fought hard to put themselves on the podium behind Great Britain who took Silver and Team Belgium who won the Gold.

 

Congratulations also to Jason Foley who also claimed the title of Individual European Champion aboard Catlefield Vegas. 

 

 

 

Horse Sport Ireland today announced the GAIN Children on Horses, Junior and Young Rider European Showjumping Squads that will compete at this year’s European Championships which will take place in Fontainebleau, France on the 8th to 15th of July.

The GAIN Children On Horses Showjumping Squad in alphabetical order is as follows:

Sarah Fitzgerald – Master Holiday (ISH)
Ciaran Foley- Ballylynch Wizard
Isobel Hughes Kennedy – ESI Carvalho (ISH)
Lucy Morton – Delton 3 (ISH)
Rhys Williams – CES Cruson (ISH)

The GAIN Junior Showjumping Squad in alphabetical order is as follows:

Harry Allen & Dis Moi Tout De Clairbois
Kate Derwin – AHG Whiterock Cruise Down (ISH)
Jason Foley – Castlefield Vegas (ISH)
Cian Harrison –Tabby (ISH)
Jack Ryan –  Cavalier Teaca (ISH)

The GAIN Young Rider Squad in abhabetical order is as follows:

Susan Fitzpatrick – Fellow Castlefield
Chris Megahey – Viking D’Eole
Michael Pender – Casanova Van Overis Z
Lucinda Roche – WCE Falco (ISH)
Jonathon Smyth – Mulvin Lui (ISH)

 

Click here to see whos competing abroad this weekend. 

Click here to see the top ten results of Irish Competitors abroad recently. 


                                         

Applications are no longer being accepted for the 2018 National Young Rider Academy. 

 


 

National Grand Prix: €100 TRI Voucher Voucher for the top placed Young Rider at each leg.Kindly sponsored by TRI Equestrian and the Showjumping Ireland Junior & Young Rider Committee. Please click here for a full list of dates and venues. 

Highest Place Young Rider of Showjumping Ireland National Grand Prix

 

Meadows Mikey Pender
Portmore Jonathan Smyth
Thomastown Did not take place
Barnadown Jack Ryan
Cavan No YR in line up
Ballinasloe Cian Harrison
Ballivor Jonathan Smyth
Galway County Jonathan Smyth
Charleville Ciaran Nallon
Coilog No YR in line up
Omagh Show Jonathan Smyth
Cork Summer Show No YR in line up
Bannow & Rathangan Nicholas Connors
JAG Matt Garrigan
Tattersalls Mikey Pender
Maryville Matt Garrigan
Mullingar Mikey Pender
Galway Equestrian Tim McDonagh
Barnadown  


 

TRM/Horse Sport Ireland New Heights Champions Series: €100 TRI Voucher for the top placed Young Rider at each leg and €200 TRI voucher for the top placed Young Rider at the final.Kindly sponsored by TRM & TRI. Please click here for a full list of dates and venues. 

Highest Place Young Rider of TRM/HSI New Heights Champions Series

 

 

Meadows Ciaran Nallon
Portmore Ciaran Nallon
Ballinasloe No YR in line up
Galway County Did not take place
Omagh Show No YR in line up
Tattersalls Matt Garrigan
Maryville No YR in line up
Mullingar Tim McDonagh
Barnadown  

 

 


Highest Place Young Rider of Connolly's RedMills Spring Tour

Jag-11th February - Stephen Murphy

Cavan-17th February - Tim McDonagh

Broadmeadows- 25th February -Stephen Murphy

Killossery - 4th March - Cancelled due to adverse weather

Portmore - 11th March -Abby Morton 

Ballinamona- 11th March - Cancelled due to adverse weather

Cavan - 18th March - Oisin Alyward

Maryville - 25th March - Oisín Ayleward

Kernans - 25th March - No Young Rider Prize

Barnadown - 1st April - Patrick Hickey

Mullingar - 8th April - Sean Monaghan

Warrington - 14th April - Anna Carway

Coilog - 15th April - Sean Monaghan