Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
Search

Young Riders

Showjumping Ireland National Young Rider Championships

 

NATIONAL YOUNG RIDER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Young Rider Champion 2018: Jack Ryan & Cavalier Teaca

Junior Champion 2018: Sean Foley & Ciano

Children On Horses Champion 2018 : Jemima Heffron & Quinten

 

( All images of the National Young Rider Championships were taken by Jumpinaction.net). 

 

Day 1 Friday, 3rd August 2018

Class A: Equisoc 1.10m Welcome Stakes

Young Riders:

  1. Aoife McCabe and Carramore Oasis
  2. Hannah Connors Smyth and Jersey Belle
  3. Jessica Lee and Erne Crusining Breeze
  4. Jessica Lee Harry Beau Bay
  5. Carla McGarry and Clarkes Lux Clever
  6. Aoife McCabe and Fortmoy Pippa

Class A: Equisoc 1.10m Welcome Stakes

 Juniors

  1. Jack Ryan and Sandballin
  2. SeanFoley and Moos
  3. Conor Wafer and Hot To Touch
  4. MacKenzie Healy and Mr Easy Street
  5. David O’ Connor and Gerona
  6. Conor Cassidy and Lima Fortuna

Class A: Equisoc 1.10m Welcome Stakes

Children On Horses

  1. Lewis Trenier and Royana De Clairias
  2. Orlaith Ryan and Lates Sparkey
  3. Cormac Quirke and Boomerang Breeze
  4. Federica Fernandez Salazar and Cupitella
  5. Brian Kuehnle and Deita de la Bouverie
  6. Harriet Penfold, and King Cruise

Class B: Acadami Challenge Stakes

Young Rider

  1. Tori Dunn and Why Not Fado
  2. Sven Hadley and  Vvood Stock De Breve
  3. Sven Hadley and Quanbell
  4. Susie Osbourne and Arianne De Blagny,
  5. Roisin Fagan and Ikan
  6. John Greene and Kannon clover

Class B: Acadami Challenge Stakes

Junior

  1. Robyn Moran and Coolminga Inspector Royal.
  2. Ellen Murphy and Cidam K
  3. Kate Derwin and CSF Valerie
  4. Sean Foley and Ciano
  5. Oliver Penfold and Sportsfield Silvery Fox
  6. Cornelius Brennan and Little Smithe

Class B: Acadami Challenge Stakes

Children on Horses

  1. Lewis Trenier and Trickin Around
  2. Harriet Penfold and Playtime Cruise

Class C: 1.30m Classic

  1. Jack Ryan and Cavalier Teaca
  2. Thomas Foley and Ballylynch Wizard
  3. Niamh O'Sullivan and Cupid's Arrow
  4. Thomas Foley and Kingsborough Verdiva
  5. Sven Hadley and Vvood Stock De Breve
  6. Shannon Robinson and Chardonnay

Class D: Equisoc 1.15m Pro Am

  1. Ellie Humphries and Lakeview Cancun Diamond
  2. Ellie Humphries and  Mini Skinny
  3. Eva Boland and Ginelli
  4. Eva Boland and Lucky Caros
  5. Abi Troy and Chanel De Tiji
  6. Shaunagh Thomson and Garrison OBOS

Class 4A: Forever Equine 90cm class.

  1. Hillary Lavin and Oldcastle Mist
  2. Robbie Healy and Quick Step Diamond
  3. Eleanor Lavin and Little Ash McDee
  4. Eleanor Lavin and Derryroance Penny
  5. Hannah Buckley and Namerettoin
  6. Mark Finnerty and Poshes Legacy

Class 5a: CWD 1m

  1. Federica Fernandez Salazer and Cupitella
  2. Federica Fernandez Salazer and Gerona
  3. Isabelle Flynn and Newmarket Amber
  4. Eoin Kelly and Omard Joe
  5. Lauren Burke and Ballynagran Ark
  6. Eilis Harkin and DMF Alphabet

Day 2 Saturday 4th August 2018

Class E: Samshield 1.20m

  1. Conor Costello and Annestown Clover Concorde
  2. Susie Osborne and Arianne De Blagny
  3. Ronan Costello and Carsonstown Calypso
  4. Hannah McGoldrick and Mullentine Jetstream
  5. Kaitlyn King and Captains Orders
  6. Charlie Staunton and Rumble in the Jungle

Class F: 1.10m YR

  1. Kirsti Connole and Zazu Van Terhofstede
  2. Sven Hadley and Vvood Stock De Breve
  3. Daniel Yorke and Castleforbes Tomiko
  4. Rebecca York and La Vie Hof Ter Zeedycke
  5. Hollyanne Sweetnam and One And Only Spartacus
  6. Nicolas Canavan and Clover Falcon

Class G: Equisoc 1.15m Pro-Am

  1. Lucy Bolger and Dark Legend
  2. Ellie Humphries and Mini Skinny
  3. Ellie Humphries and Lakeview Cancun Diamond
  4. Carla McGarry and Alvarez
  5. Rachel Mc Alinden and Knockash Galanta
  6. Nicolas Canavan and Captains Command

Class 9a: CWD 90cm

  1. Zara Finlay and Brookwood Ruby Tuesday
  2. Catherine Keogh and Millicent Be Golden
  3. Calli Best and Castlebridge Oden
  4. Eilis Harkin and DMF Alphabet

Class 10a: Gill Group 1m

Young Rider/Junior

  1. Lauren Carroll and LGS Survivor
  2. Mark Finnerty and Poshes Legacy
  3. Zara Finlay and Brookwood Ruby Tuesday
  4. Isabelle Flynn and Newmarket Amber
  5. Katie O’Brien and Carrabeg Cavalier

Children on Horses

  1. Aimee Heavey and JAG Dilemma
  2. Dominic McArdle and Kilcolgan Clover Skye

Class 7a: 1.30m

  1. Thomas Foley and Kingsborough Verdiva
  2. Jack Ryan and Cavalier Teaca
  3. Daniel McAlinden and Leanorth Grey Matter
  4. Michaeli Ann Byrne and King Diego
  5. Anabelle Heffron and Afrika
  6. Michaeli Ann Byrne and  Aerosmith

Day 3 Sunday 5th August 2018

Class H: Acadami 1m Championship Final

  1. Zara Finlay and Brookwood Ruby Tuesday
  2. Adam Bell and Leanbh Solas Suas
  3. Lauren Carroll and LGS Survivor
  4. Eleanor Lavin and Little Ash McDee
  5. Eleanor Lavin and Little Ash Lady Livello
  6. Hilary Lavin and Oldcastle Mist

Class I: 1.10m Championship

  1. Carla McGarry and Clarkes Lux Clever
  2. Jessica Lee and Harry Beau Bay
  3. Aoife McCabe and Carramore Oasis
  4. Mackenzie Healy and Mr Easy Street
  5. Kirsti Connole and Zazu Van Terhofstede
  6. Sean Foley and Moos

Class J: 1.10m COH Championship

  1. Harriet Penfold and Riding Playtime Cruise
  2. Harriet  Penfold and Amadeus
  3. Jemima Heffron and Quinten
  4. Federica Fernandez Salazar and Cupitella
  5. Brian Kuehnle and Deita De La Bouverie
  6. Brian Kuehnle and Tullibards Pin Up

Class K: Samshield 1.30m Championship

  1. Sven Hadley and Sumas Taloubet
  2. Stephen Murphy and Chantelle
  3. Sean Foley and Ciano
  4. Mackenzie Healy and Pleasure Ride
  5. Abigail Boland and Camblin Tenesse
  6. Shannon Robinson and True Titanium

Class L: CWD 1.15M Pro Am

  1. Rachel Mc Alinden and Knockash Galanta
  2. Elisa Schweiger O'Connor and Oilean Honey
  3. Carla McGarry and Alvarez
  4. Eva Boland and Lucky Caros
  5. Michelle Clifford and Guess
  6. Kirsti Connole and Caher Lux Bravo

Class 12a: 1.20m Championship

  1. Sean Foley and Abeer
  2. Liza Hurley and Calypso Z
  3. Sean Foley and Ciano
  4. Abbie Sweetnam and Celta Vigo
  5. Sven Hadley and Vvood Stock De Breve
  6. Lewis Trenier and Trickin Around